Our Team

Nuku Ora has a dedicated team working across health, education, active recreation and play The staff are under the management of the Chief Executive Officer, Phil Gibbons and General Managers; Business, Allison Yannakis, Delivery, Ashleigh Baker, and Partnerships Michelle Hayward.

View our organisational structure

(The list below is in alphabetical order by first name, alternatively, you can search by team).

nuku ora pattern line

Adelaide Gwynne

Healthy Active Learning Community Connector
alexandria johnson profile

Alex Johnson

Executive Assistant to CEO
annie

Annie Ward

Communications and Marketing Manager
ashley baker profile

Ashleigh Baker

General Manager - Delivery

04 380 2070 ext 217 or 022 098 2134

daniel grubner profile

Daniel Grubner

IT & Systems Support Advisor

04 380 2070 or 027 589 0230

darren houston profile

Darren Houston

Healthy Active Learning Advisor
Emi

Emilia Sa'u

Programme Advisor – Hutt Valley & Wairarapa
MicrosoftTeams image

Emma Main

Communications and Marketing Advisor
Staff photos

Fuamai Moeka'a

Regional Programme Manager – Hutt Valley & Wairarapa
george mcdougall profile

George McDougall

Insights and Evaluation Lead
georgia irving profile

Georgia Irving

Programme Advisor – Hutt Valley and Wairarapa
hanna baird herron profile v2

Hanna Baird-Herron

Partnership Advisor- Funding

04 380 2070 or 021 197 8123

helen anderton profile

Helen Anderton

Programme Advisor – Wellington, Porirua and Kāpiti
hoani siueva profile

Hoani Siueva

Programme Advisor – Hutt Valley and Wairarapa

04 380 2070 ext 267 or 022 618 8002

jazz scott profile

Jazz Scott

Community Development Lead
nuku ora pattern line

Jamie Milne

Partnership Manager
kate mccartney profile

Kate McCartney

Regional Programme Manager – Hutt Valley and Wairarapa (on Maternity Leave)

04 380 2070 ext 225 or 021 650 107

kerewai tatana profile

Kerewai Tatana

Programme Advisor – Wairarapa

06 370 0157 ext 706 / 022 010 4077

Staff photos2

Kirsten Kilmister

Community Development Manager
lITA

Lita Amato

Programme Advisor – Wellington, Porirua, and Kāpiti
mandy garrett profile

Mandy Garrett

Finance Administrator
marie kinloch profile

Marie Kinloch

Community Development Lead
nuku ora pattern line

Matthew Rusco

Community Development Lead
242901321 248588603957493 4430328587802454880 n

Michelle Hayward

General Manager - Partnerships

04 380 2070 ext 259 or 021 865 501

miett fear profile

Miett Fear

Business Support Services Manager
nicole hawea profile

Nicole Hawea

Programme Advisor – Wellington, Porirua, and Kāpiti
nicky sheriff profile

Nicky Sherriff

Regional Planning & Development Manager

04 380 2070 ext 251 or 022 657 2201

Staff photos3

Paddy Pierce

Event Manager
paul abbott profile

Paul Abbott

Finance Manager
pembroke chambers profile

Pembroke Chambers

Healthy Active Learning Manager
phil gibbons profile

Phil Gibbons

Chief Executive Officer
sega elise profile

Sega Elise

Programme Advisor – Wellington, Porirua and Kāpiti
shona bunny profile

Shona Bunny

Programme Coordinator

06 370 0157 ext 700 or 022 478 7077

cHLOE

Chloe Monnier

Senior Event Advisor
nuku ora pattern line

Tara Fevre

Partnership Lead - Spaces and Places
tania bartley profile

Tania Bartley

Healthy Active Learning Advisor
tiana collins profile

Tiana Collins

Programme Advisor – Wellington, Porirua and Kāpiti
toshy rapana profile

Toshy Rapana

Regional Programme Manager – Wellington, Porirua and Kāpiti
zak brown profile

Zak Brown

Healthy Active Learning Advisor

020 4025 7274

nuku ora pattern line

Chloe Frederiksen

Partnership Manager - Wairarapa & Iwi
nuku ora pattern line

Bridget Pritchard-Thorsen

Insights & Evaluation Advisor
nuku ora pattern line

Sumayyah Gordon

Marketing & Communications Advisor